Today in Sports: 06/11/2022 | Sports

Today’s sports on TV

Saturday, June 11

AUSTRALIAN SOCCER RULES

5 am

FS1 – AFL Premiership: St. Kilda at Brisbane

CAR RACE

6:55 a.m.

ESPNU — Formula 1: Practice, Baku City Circuit, Baku, Azerbaijan

9:55 a.m.

ESPN2 — Formula 1: Qualifying, Baku City Circuit, Baku, Azerbaijan

14:00

FS1 — NASCAR Camping World Truck Series: Qualifying, Sonoma Raceway

16:00

NBC – Lucas Oil AMA Series: The Thunder Valley National

4:30 pm

FS2 — NASCAR Cup Series: Qualifying, Sonoma Raceway, Sonoma, California.

7:30 pm

FS1 — NASCAR Camping World Truck Series: The DoorDash 250

BOXING

23:00

ESPN — Top WBO Rankings: Edgar Berlanga vs. Alexis Angulo (super middleweight)

COLLEGE BASEBALL

11am

ESPN – NCAA Tournament: Arkansas at North Carolina, Chapel Hill Super Regional, Game 1

12:00

ESPN2 — NCAA Tournament: East Carolina vs. Texas, Greenville Super Regional, Game 2

ESPNU — NCAA Tournament: Virginia Tech vs. Oklahoma, Blacksburg Super Regional, Game 2

14:00

ESPN — NCAA Tournament: Tennessee vs. Notre Dame, Knoxville Super Regional, Game 2

15:00

ESPN2 — NCAA Tournament: Texas A&M vs. Louisville, College Station Super Regional, Game 2

16:00

ESPNU — NCAA Tournament: Mississippi at Southern Miss., Hattiesburg Super Regional, Game 1

22:00

ESPN2 — NCAA Tournament: Auburn at Oregon St., Corvallis Super Regional, Game 1

10:30 pm

ESPNU — NCAA Tournament: UConn at Stanford, Stanford Super Regional, Game 1

UNIVERSITY TRACK AND FIELD

5:30 pm

ESPN — NCAA Outdoor Championships: Day 2 (Women)

TO FISH

10 a.m.

CBSSN – Championship Game Fishing: The Mississippi Gulf Coast Classic

GOLF

7:30 am

GOLF — DP World Tour: The Scandinavian Mixed, Third Round, Halmstad Golf Club

11am

GOLF — USGA/R&A Amateur Women: The Curtis Cup, USA vs. GBI, Round 2, Merion Golf Club

13:00

GOLF – PGA Tour: The RBC Canadian Open, Third Round, St. George’s Golf and Country Club

15:00

CBS – PGA Tour: The RBC Canadian Open, Third Round, St. George’s Golf and Country Club

GOLF — LPGA Tour: The ShopRite LPGA Classic, Round Two, Stockton Seaview Hotel and Golf Club

five pm

GOLF — USGA/R&A Amateur Women: The Curtis Cup, USA vs. GBI, Round 2, Merion Golf Club

20:00

GOLF — PGA Tour Champions: The American Family Insurance Championship, Second Round

22:00

GOLF — Korn Ferry Tour: BMW Charity Pro-Am, Round Three

HORSE RACES

11am

FS2 — NYRA: America’s Day at the Races

15:00

CNBC — Belmont Stakes Prep: From Belmont Park, Elmont, NY

five pm

NBC – The 154th Belmont Stakes: From Belmont Park, Elmont, NY

19:15

FS2 — NYRA: America’s Day at the Races

LACROSSE (MAN)

18:00

ESPN2 — PLL: Atlas vs. Cannons, Charlotte, NC

20:00

ESPNU — NLL Finals: Buffalo at Colorado, Game 2

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

20:00

ESPN2 — UFC 275 Prelims: Prelims, Kallang, Singapore

MLB BASEBALL

16:00

BSD-Toronto at Detroit

FS1—Oakland at Cleveland

19:00

FOX — Regional Coverage: Chicago Cubs at NY Yankees OR LA Dodgers at San Francisco

22:00

MLBN — Regional Coverage: NY Mets at LA Angels OR Colorado at San Diego (Game 2)

NHL-HOCKEY

20:00

ESPN — Eastern Conference Final: NY Rangers at Tampa Bay, Game 6

RUGBY (MEN)

08:30 a.m.

CNBC – Premiership Play-Offs: Harlequins at Saracens, Semi-Final

8:30 pm

FS2 — MLR Eastern Eliminator: New York at Atlanta

FOOTBALL (MALE)

12:00

FS1 — UEFA Nations League group stage: Ireland vs. Scotland, Group B, Dublin

14:30

FS2 — UEFA Nations League Group Stage: Netherlands vs. Poland, Group D, Rotterdam, Netherlands

15:00

ABC—MLS: NY Red Bulls at Charlotte FC

TENNIS

5 am

TENNIS — Semifinals s-Hertogenbosch-ATP/WTA, Nottingham-WTA

6 am

TENNIS — Semifinals s-Hertogenbosch-ATP/WTA, Nottingham-WTA

6 a.m. (Sunday)

TENNIS — s-Hertogenbosch-ATP/WTA Finals, Nottingham-WTA

ATHLETICS

13:00

CNBC — World of Athletics Diamond League: The Golden Gala, Rome (Recorded)

USFL FOOTBALL

13:00

NBC — New Jersey vs. Michigan, Birmingham, Ala.

18:00

USA — Houston vs. Birmingham, Birmingham, Ala. —

Sunday, June 12

CAR RACE

6:55 a.m.

ESPN — Formula 1: Azerbaijan Grand Prix, Baku City Circuit, Baku, Azerbaijan

10 a.m.

CBSSN – FIM Motocross: The MX2, Teutschenthal, Germany (recorded)

11am

CBSSN – FIM Motocross: MXGP, Teutschenthal, Germany (Recorded)

13:00

CNBC — FIM Superbike: World Championship, Round 4, Emilia-Romagna, Italy (Recorded)

NBC — NTT IndyCar Series: The Sonsio Grand Prix, Road America, Elhart Lake, Wis.

16:00

FS1 — NASCAR Cup Series: Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway, Sonoma, California.

BOWLING

five pm

CBSSN – PWBA: The BVL Classic, Rockville Centre, New York

COLLEGE BASEBALL

13:00

ESPN — NCAA Tournament: TBD, Super Regional

ESPN2 — NCAA Tournament: TBD, Super Regional

ESPNU — NCAA Tournament: TBD, Super Regional

16:00

ESPN2 — NCAA Tournament: TBD, Super Regional

ESPNU — NCAA Tournament: TBD, Super Regional

19:00

ESPN2 — NCAA Tournament: TBD, Super Regional

ESPNU — NCAA Tournament: TBD, Super Regional

22:00

ESPN2 — NCAA Tournament: Oregon St. vs. Auburn, Corvallis Super Regional, Game 2, Corvallis, Oregon.

CYCLING

9:30 a.m.

CNBC — UCI: The Criterium du Dauphine, Stage 8, Saint-Alban-Leysse to Plateau de Solaison, 85.4 miles (Recorded)

GOLF

7:30 am

GOLF — DP World Tour: The Scandinavian Mixed, Final Round, Halmstad Golf Club, Halmstad, Sweden

12:00

GOLF — LPGA Tour: The ShopRite LPGA Classic, Final Round, Stockton Seaview Hotel and Golf Club – Bay Course, Galloway, NJ

13:00

CBS — LPGA Tour: The ShopRite LPGA Classic, Final Round, Stockton Seaview Hotel and Golf Club – Bay Course, Galloway, NJ

GOLF – PGA Tour: The RBC Canadian Open, Final Round, St. George’s Golf and Country Club, Toronto

15:00

CBS – PGA Tour: The RBC Canadian Open, Final Round, St. George’s Golf and Country Club, Toronto

GOLF: PGA Tour Champions: The American Family Insurance Championship, Final Round, University Ridge Golf Course, Madison, Wis.

five pm

GOLF — USGA/R&A Amateur Women: The Curtis Cup, USA vs. GBI, Final Round, Merion Golf Club, Ardmore, Pennsylvania.

20:00

GOLF — Korn Ferry Tour: The BMW Charity Pro-Am, Final Round, Thornblade Club, Greer, SC (Recorded)

HORSE RACES

12:30 pm

FS2 — NYRA: America’s Day at the Races

4:30 pm

FS2 — NYRA: America’s Day at the Races

MLB BASEBALL

1:30 in the afternoon

MLBN — Regional Coverage: Chicago Cubs at NY Yankees OR Toronto at Detroit

4:30 pm

MLBN – Regional Coverage: LA Dodgers at San Francisco OR Boston at Seattle (United in Progress)

19:00

ESPN—NY Mets at LA Angels

RUGBY (MEN)

11am

CNBC — Premiership Play-Offs: Northampton at Leicester, semi-final (recorded)

22:00

FS2 — MLR Western Eliminator: San Diego at Seattle

2 a.m. (Monday)

FS2 – NRL: Parramatta at Canterbury-Bankstown

FOOTBALL (MALE)

9 a.m.

FS1 — UEFA Nations League group stage: Northern Ireland vs. Cyprus, Group J, Belfast, Northern Ireland

12:00

FS1 — UEFA Nations League group stage: Norway vs. Sweden, Group H, Oslo, Norway

14:30

FS2 — UEFA Nations League group stage: Spain vs. Czech Republic, Group B, Malaga, Spain

15:00

ABC — MLS: New England at Sporting KC

SPECIAL OLYMPICS

13:00

ABC — Best of the 2022 Special Olympics USA, Orlando, Fla. (Recorded)

TENNIS

6 am

TENNIS — s-Hertogenbosch-ATP/WTA Finals, Nottingham-WTA

5 a.m. (Monday)

TENNIS — First rounds London-ATP, Halle-ATP, Berlin-WTA, Birmingham-WTA

6 a.m. (Monday)

TENNIS — First rounds London-ATP, Halle-ATP, Berlin-WTA, Birmingham-WTA

ATHLETICS

16:00

NBC – USATF: The New York Grand Prix, New York

USFL FOOTBALL

16:00

FOX — Tampa Bay vs. New Orleans, Birmingham, Ala.

7:30 pm

FS1 — Philadelphia vs. Pittsburgh, Birmingham, Ala.

RADIO

4:00 a.m. — MLB, Toronto at Detroit, AM-1110/AM-1210

LOCAL SPORTS

BASEBALL — Regionals/Quarterfinals (local times at record-eagle.com/sports)

SOFTBALL — Regionals (local times at record-eagle.com/sports)

GOLF — State Finals, Day 2

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE — Kokomo at Traverse City, 7

Leave a Comment